(0)

Privacy policy

Jaswant Stoecklin GmbH’s Online Privacy Policy

Jaswant Stoecklin GmbH (hereinafter referred to as “JASWANT”, ”we”, “us”, “our” etc.) is concerned about privacy issues of visitors to our Web sites and users of our different online offers via apps or otherwise. We would like our customers and visitors to our Web site to be familiar with how your personal information is collected, used and displayed.

Information and Contact Details of the Controller of Personal Data of Customers and Visitors to Our Web Sites:

Organisation Name: Jaswant Stoecklin GmbH.
Address: c/o Jaswant Stoecklin, Allschwilerstrasse 22, 4055 Basel
Country: Switzerland
Web Site:
www.jaswantshoes.com

Generalities

This privacy policy (“PP”) applies to information that JASWANT collects through online activities that refer to this PP including websites, emails, apps and other online interactive features, e.g. social media offers (“online services”). JASWANT strictly observes the conditions of this PP when collecting, maintaining, and securing personal information. This PP does not apply to third-party online resources to which JASWANT’s online services may link, where JASWANT does not control the content or the privacy practices of such resources. JASWANT’s PP is based on Swiss Data Protection Law, namely the Swiss Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz (DSG) but observes as well the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as far as the GDPR is of significance for us.

Means and Purposes of Data Collection and Data Processing

Information that Customers and Visitors Voluntarily Share with JASWANT

Personally identifiable information
If a visitor only visits our website without providing personal information, JASWANT does not collect any personally identifiable information such as name, address, telephone number, email address or other identifying information ("Personal Data").

Should JASWANT’s customers or visitors choose to submit Personal Data to us, we collect and store such Personal Data whilst you use the services or request information from us to enable processing the order or enquiry.

JASWANT uses Personal Data to provide customers and visitors with a superior customer experience on the site and to improve and market JASWANT's services.

If customers or visitors register with JASWANT or provide details on any of JASWANT's enquiry forms, JASWANT will create a profile that includes your name, mailing address, email address, and other information that you provide and that is pertinent to your specific situation.

However, JASWANT may verify or enrich the information you provide by combining it with data gathered from other public sources. This enables JASWANT to understand your requirements further and provide you with the most pertinent information and services.

Specifically, JASWANT may use data:

  • To process your order
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry
  • To customise your website experience
  • To improve the products and services we provide
  • To contact you about new technologies, events, products, services, offers, competitions or market research of legitimate interest and relevance to your company or role as we understand it


All our communications provide a means for recipients to opt out of receiving further material from JASWANT.

JASWANT may use Personal Information submitted by business partners or professional visitors on parts of JASWANT’s online services especially designed for business and professional users, to fulfil their requests and develop the business relationship. JASWANT may share such information with third parties acting on JASWANT’s behalf.

In any case, JASWANT treats Personal Data with the utmost care and confidentiality. Such information will not be forwarded to or shared with any third party unless expressly agreed upon by the customer or visitor or in case a third party provides a clearly described service on JASWANT’s behalf. In the latter case, JASWANT obliges the third party (i) only to use the Personal Data for the fulfillment of its services, (ii) to comply with JASWANT’s PP, and (iii) to respect all applicable data protection legislation.
Aggregate information
Automatically Collected Information
IP Addresses
Cookies
Services based on third party applications
Legitimate Interest of Data Processing
Security
Choices and Rights of Customers and Visitors regarding Personal Data
Data Sharing and Transfer with Third Parties
No Third-Party Direct Marketing Use
Email a Friend or Colleague
Google Analytics
Retention Period of Personal Data
Social Media
Links to Other Sites
Privacy Support

Discover more

By signing up, you accept the terms of Jaswant's Privacy Policy and consent to receive Jaswant e-mails with access to our latest collections, events and initiatives.

© 2020 Jaswant Stoecklin GmbH. All Rights Reserved.